Volunteer

Volunteering with the High Country Triple Crown offers opportunites to experience a completely different side of competitive running.  We're always looking for help with the planning of the Triple Crown series in addition to day-of help in many different positions. Please let us know your interests!

To volunteer for the High Country Triple Crown, please use our Sign Up Genius!

 

Please contact Mary Sheryl Horine at horinems@appstate.edu for more information about volunteer opportunities!

2017 Triple Crown Race Dates!

 

The Cub (7-Miler),                    May 27, 2017    8:00 am

High Country Half Marathon, August 26, 2017   7:30 am

The Knob/The Bonk (2-Miler), September 30, 2017    8:00am
 
 

2016 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2016

1. Caleb Critcher 2:30:14

2. John Williams 2:41:32

3. Lewis Hendricks 2:52:00

Women 2016

1. Sarah Garvick 2:53:03

2. Jessica Howard 3:02:26

3. Lisa Beard 3:11:57

Grandmaster Men 2016

1. Steve Ryder 2:46:15

2. Stephen Spell 3:11:08

3. Robert Flanigan 3:35:49

Grandmaster Women 2016

1. Karen Anderson 3:38:48

2. Donna Vanderford 3:58:06

3. Linda Buchanan 4:29:12

2015 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2015

1. Caleb Critcher 2:36:51

2. Josh Church 2:41:12

3. Andrew Kinder 2:58:37

Women 2015

1. Emily Wolf 2:50:30

2. Emma Henry 3:08:46

3. Donna Jones 3:20:02

Grandmaster Men 2015

1. Terry Anderson 2:55:01

2. Wayne Middlesteadt 3:04:13

3. Stephen Spell 3:08:04

Grandmaster Women 2015

1. Nan Jekubovitch 4:04:39

2. Linda Buchanan 4:26:52

2014 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2014

  1. Caleb Masland 2:13:15
  2. Caleb Critcher 2:31:44
  3. Damon Braxton 2:39:16

Women 2014

  1. Michelle Lutz 2:33:03
  2. Donna Jones 3:20:47
  3. Tracie Haines 3:21:30

Grandmaster Men 2014

  1. Stephen Spell 3:07:07
  2. Kinney Baughman 3:22:49
  3. Steven Jacobson 3:39:22

Grandmaster Women 2014

  1. Michelle Johnson 3:15:35
  2. Nan Jekubovitch 4:19:12
  3. Carolyn White 5:03:20

2013 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2013

  1. Peyton Hoyle  2:04:47
  2. Caleb Masland  2:11:44
  3. Jack Brown  2:34:21

Women 2013

  1. Jackie Parsons  2:46:38
  2. Jessica Smith  3:03:50
  3. Michelle Johnson  3:14:08

Grandmaster Men 2013

  1. Jack Chambers  2:50:39
  2. Stephen Spell  3:04:39
  3. Bobby Mash  3:16:49

Grandmaster Women 2013

  1. Eri Ohashi  3:20:12
  2. Joan Hearn  7:09:02

 

2012 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2012

  1. Peyton Hoyal 2:09:55
  2. Caleb Masland 2:13:02
  3. Daniel Phillips 2:24:07

Women 2012

  1. Lori Crotts 2:34:57
  2. Meredith Bazemore 2:47:19
  3. Taylor Gupton 2:50:32


 


Advanced