Directions to the High Country Triple Crown Races

High Country Half Marathon

This race begins at the Kidd Brewer Football Stadium on the campus of Appalachian State University.  The physical address of the stadium is 270 Stadium Dr, Boone, NC 28607.

The Cub

This race begins and ends at the Valle Crucis School in Valle Crucis, NC. The physical address of the school is 2998 Broadstone Road, Sugar Grove, NC 28679.

From Boone, take HWY 105 (toward Foscoe). At the stoplight at the Watauga River Bridge (at the Ham Shoppe), turn right onto Broadstone Road. Travel 2.8 miles and the Valle Crucis School will be on the right just beyond the Mast Store Annex.

The Knob and The Bonk

The Knob begins at the Watauga Country Library and ends at the Howard's Knob Park.  The Bonk starts at Howard's Knob Park and ends at the library. Shuttle service will be provided to return runners to the start area for The Knob and take runners to the start area for The Bonk.  The physical address of the Watauga Country Library is 140 Queen Street, Boone, NC 28607.

At the intersection of Mast General Store and Melanie's restaurant in downtown Boone, turn onto North Depot St.  Travel one block and the library entrance is at the next intersection.

2017 Triple Crown Race Dates!

 

The Cub (7-Miler),                    May 27, 2017    8:00 am

High Country Half Marathon, August 26, 2017   7:30 am

The Knob/The Bonk (2-Miler), September 30, 2017    8:00am
 
 

2016 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2016

1. Caleb Critcher 2:30:14

2. John Williams 2:41:32

3. Lewis Hendricks 2:52:00

Women 2016

1. Sarah Garvick 2:53:03

2. Jessica Howard 3:02:26

3. Lisa Beard 3:11:57

Grandmaster Men 2016

1. Steve Ryder 2:46:15

2. Stephen Spell 3:11:08

3. Robert Flanigan 3:35:49

Grandmaster Women 2016

1. Karen Anderson 3:38:48

2. Donna Vanderford 3:58:06

3. Linda Buchanan 4:29:12

2015 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2015

1. Caleb Critcher 2:36:51

2. Josh Church 2:41:12

3. Andrew Kinder 2:58:37

Women 2015

1. Emily Wolf 2:50:30

2. Emma Henry 3:08:46

3. Donna Jones 3:20:02

Grandmaster Men 2015

1. Terry Anderson 2:55:01

2. Wayne Middlesteadt 3:04:13

3. Stephen Spell 3:08:04

Grandmaster Women 2015

1. Nan Jekubovitch 4:04:39

2. Linda Buchanan 4:26:52

2014 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2014

  1. Caleb Masland 2:13:15
  2. Caleb Critcher 2:31:44
  3. Damon Braxton 2:39:16

Women 2014

  1. Michelle Lutz 2:33:03
  2. Donna Jones 3:20:47
  3. Tracie Haines 3:21:30

Grandmaster Men 2014

  1. Stephen Spell 3:07:07
  2. Kinney Baughman 3:22:49
  3. Steven Jacobson 3:39:22

Grandmaster Women 2014

  1. Michelle Johnson 3:15:35
  2. Nan Jekubovitch 4:19:12
  3. Carolyn White 5:03:20

2013 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2013

  1. Peyton Hoyle  2:04:47
  2. Caleb Masland  2:11:44
  3. Jack Brown  2:34:21

Women 2013

  1. Jackie Parsons  2:46:38
  2. Jessica Smith  3:03:50
  3. Michelle Johnson  3:14:08

Grandmaster Men 2013

  1. Jack Chambers  2:50:39
  2. Stephen Spell  3:04:39
  3. Bobby Mash  3:16:49

Grandmaster Women 2013

  1. Eri Ohashi  3:20:12
  2. Joan Hearn  7:09:02

 

2012 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2012

  1. Peyton Hoyal 2:09:55
  2. Caleb Masland 2:13:02
  3. Daniel Phillips 2:24:07

Women 2012

  1. Lori Crotts 2:34:57
  2. Meredith Bazemore 2:47:19
  3. Taylor Gupton 2:50:32


 


Advanced