About Us

calebThe High Country Triple Crown is a well-established mountain running race series that has been developed for the purpose of raising funds for Girls on the Run of the High Country and other organizations serving kids in Northwest North Carolina.  While our staff is completely volunteer, and overhead expenses are kept to a minimum,  nothing has been overlooked in the planning and preparation for the race series.

The routes for the three Triple Crown races: The High Country Half Marathon, The Cub and The Knob; have been chosen for their unsurpassed beauty and mountain charm.  The races are unique, challenging and highly fun-- our runners return year after year to be a part of the series.  For those who are up for the challenge, we offer the chance to become Winners of the Triple Crown-- runners who complete all three races.  Winners receive special awards following The Knob, which is the last race in the series.  The top three male runners and top three female runners, in addition to the top three male grand- masters (age 50+) and top three female grand-masters (age 50+) will receive cash awards totaling more than $1500.

All proceeds from The High Country Triple Crown benefit our local council of Girls on the Run and AppKIDS. Appalachian State University's BlueCross BueShield of North Carolina Institute for Health and Human Services (IHHS), the affiliate sponsor of Girls on the Run of the High Country and the program sponsor for the High Country Triple Crown, provides support and management oversight to both operations.  Students, faculty and staff of ASU are encouraged to both participate and volunteer for High Country Triple Crown Events.  BCBS IHHS is now proud to be located within the College of Health Sciences at ASU.

The following group of dedicated volunteers on The High Country Triple Crown advisory board has made it possible to offer the race series:

  • Stacy Sears
  • Heidi Tait
  • Mary Sheryl Horine
  • Carol Cook
  • Sarah Garvick
  • Kinney Baughman
  • Jackie Dyer
  • Ashley Goodman
  • Katie Howard
  • Sara Rice

 

2020 Triple Crown Race Dates!

 

The Cub (7-Miler), presented by Mast General Store, May 23 at 8:00 am

High Country Half Marathon, August 22 at 7:30 am

The Knob (2-Miler), TBD
 
 

Men 2019

1. Michael Holland  2:10:40

2. Caleb Critcher  2:30:54

3. Sean Dunlap 2:45:29

Women 2019

1. Alice Purser 2:42:03

2. Laura McKenzie 3:18:45

3. Holly Klein 3:31:53

Grandmaster Men 2019

1. John Williams 2:43:07

2. Chris Squires  2:57:44

3. Scott Jensen 3:25:21

Grandmaster Women 2019

1. Christina Taylor 4:23:23

2. Cindy Wilson 4:59:58

3. Beth Vonnegut 5:00:57

2018 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2018

1. Caleb Masland  2:12:38

2. Michael Holland  2:13:34

3. Caleb Critcher  2:28:20

Women 2018

1. Michelle Lutz  2:47:18

2. Liz Riha  2:49:29

3. Hannah Wellborn  3:20:00

Grandmaster Men 2018

1. Chris Squires  2:57:54

2. Johnny Venderford  3:07:54

3. Stephen Spell  3:13:08

Grandmaster Women 2018

1. Sherri Nemeth  3:23:10

2. Janeen Anderson  3:53:18

3. Kathy Medford  4:04:42

2017 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2017

1. Wilton Norris 2:10:19

2. Caleb Masland 2:14:34

3. Christopher Larson 2:33:00

Women 2017

1. Tilda Helgesson 2:46;26

2. Becky Moretz 3:19:51

3. Paige Kell  3:25:55

Grandmaster Men 2017

1. Wayne Middlesteadt 3:05:00

2. Glenn Eller 3:10:02

3. Stephen Spell 3:13:16

Grandmaster Women 2017

1. Lisa Howell 3:47:23

2. Dawn Jenson 4:13:05

3. Beth Vonnegut 4:39:43

2016 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2016

1. Caleb Critcher 2:30:14

2. John Williams 2:41:32

3. Lewis Hendricks 2:52:00

Women 2016

1. Sarah Garvick 2:53:03

2. Jessica Howard 3:02:26

3. Lisa Beard 3:11:57

Grandmaster Men 2016

1. Steve Ryder 2:46:15

2. Stephen Spell 3:11:08

3. Robert Flanigan 3:35:49

Grandmaster Women 2016

1. Karen Anderson 3:38:48

2. Donna Vanderford 3:58:06

3. Linda Buchanan 4:29:12

2015 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2015

1. Caleb Critcher 2:36:51

2. Josh Church 2:41:12

3. Andrew Kinder 2:58:37

Women 2015

1. Emily Wolf 2:50:30

2. Emma Henry 3:08:46

3. Donna Jones 3:20:02

Grandmaster Men 2015

1. Terry Anderson 2:55:01

2. Wayne Middlesteadt 3:04:13

3. Stephen Spell 3:08:04

Grandmaster Women 2015

1. Nan Jekubovitch 4:04:39

2. Linda Buchanan 4:26:52

2014 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2014

  1. Caleb Masland 2:13:15
  2. Caleb Critcher 2:31:44
  3. Damon Braxton 2:39:16

Women 2014

  1. Michelle Lutz 2:33:03
  2. Donna Jones 3:20:47
  3. Tracie Haines 3:21:30

Grandmaster Men 2014

  1. Stephen Spell 3:07:07
  2. Kinney Baughman 3:22:49
  3. Steven Jacobson 3:39:22

Grandmaster Women 2014

  1. Michelle Johnson 3:15:35
  2. Nan Jekubovitch 4:19:12
  3. Carolyn White 5:03:20

2013 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2013

  1. Peyton Hoyle  2:04:47
  2. Caleb Masland  2:11:44
  3. Jack Brown  2:34:21

Women 2013

  1. Jackie Parsons  2:46:38
  2. Jessica Smith  3:03:50
  3. Michelle Johnson  3:14:08

Grandmaster Men 2013

  1. Jack Chambers  2:50:39
  2. Stephen Spell  3:04:39
  3. Bobby Mash  3:16:49

Grandmaster Women 2013

  1. Eri Ohashi  3:20:12
  2. Joan Hearn  7:09:02

 

2012 Triple Crown Winners

Men 2012

  1. Peyton Hoyal 2:09:55
  2. Caleb Masland 2:13:02
  3. Daniel Phillips 2:24:07

Women 2012

  1. Lori Crotts 2:34:57
  2. Meredith Bazemore 2:47:19
  3. Taylor Gupton 2:50:32


 


Advanced